1. Database Researching: Browse decades in Pop Culture Universe or online. Choose one decade to research. Read an overview of the decade and take notes. Pick one topic from the list to study in depth or choose your own.
2. Type your research notes on one topic of the decade. Develop subtopics. Use the Google Doc NoteSheet to the right or use your own method. Look for helpful quotations and facts. Paste the citation from the databases into your notes sheet. If using the web, create citations using MyBib, then copy and paste them to your notes sheet.
3. Develop a thesis statement about your decade. Support your claim with factual information from your research.
4. Ask your teacher regarding paper length!
5. Create a Works Cited using properly formatted MLA citations. You must use at least two different databases. Proper MLA formatting is required. Use MyBib.com.
6. Assemble your project. In total, you must submit your typed research notes, a paper, and a Works Cited page. The neatness, organization, appearance, and meeting deadlines of your project will be taken into account.
Presentation: (If applicable. See your teacher for details.) Create a visual or presentation that reflects your decade. You may choose to create a Glogster, which is an online presentation project. See tab above for instructions.
Step One: Choose a decade, read an overview, and then find information in the databases below for a topic in one of these categories:
|
|
Log into your Google Drive Account first. Click here, then File and Make a Copy.
Note: A great practice is to print them and cut them into boxes when you write your paper!
Browse or search for your topic and decade. Home login and password: montytech1
Search for your topic and decade (ex. 1920s). Home login and password: montytech1 (Note: Pop Culture Universe is a sub-database of ABC-CLIO).
Search for your topic and decade. No password is needed at home.
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a collection of 336 reference encyclopedias. Search for your topic and decade. Home login: montytech1
Bloom's is a collection of Literary Criticism. Type in The Great Gatsby and your topic. Home login and password: montytech1
MLA citations are at the bottom of every database article. It's also an easy copy and paste into your Note-Taking Sheet. The login and password for all databases from home is montytech1 - montytech1
Once again, you must submit your:
- Typed notes sheets on your decade
- Written response (ask your teacher)
- Works Cited page
- Visual (if teacher requests one)
Format for Written Response:
- Typed
- 12 point font
- Times New Roman font
- Double spaced
- 1 inch margins
See MLA tab for more information.
MyBib.com is a free citation generator for MLA, APA, and Chicago style. Create a new Project & Add a Citation. Choose website, book, journal, video, etc. For database articles, click More then Write/Paste. To copy or print your final list, click on Download Bibliography. Click here for handout. Watch the video!