Databases for Monty Tech:
Magazines & Newspapers Articles:
· Gale Group: A large suite of cross-searchable magazine and newspaper articles (including the New York Times) & 100 ebooks as part of the Virtual Reference Library. Gale also provides a text-to-speech reader, a translator, and a mobile app.
· JSTOR: Full-text articles from over a thousand scholarly journals.
· Proquest Newsstand: Archived full-text articles from The Boston Globe.
Encyclopedia:
· Encyclopedia Britannica: Authoritative background information as well as videos and primary source materials.
Biography:
· Biography In Context from Gale: Biographical information on over 520,000 people.
Try also ABC-CLIO for famous people in history, Literary Reference Center and Literature Resources from Gale for authors.
Business:
· General Business File ASAP from Gale: Company performance and activity.
· Business Insight / Essentials: Company and brand information, rankings, reports, histories, and news.
Vocational:
· Vocational Studies Complete from EBSCO: Full-text from 1,800 journals and 300 reference books designed for the research needs of vocational students.
· Vocations and Careers Collection from Gale: Content from 400 journals for career exploration.
. CINAHL Plus: Full text for nursing and allied health journals included in the CINAHL index –
. Medline: Full-text for over a thousand journals indexed in MEDLINE. Cover-to-cover indexing. Medical literature, biomedicine, health policy development and more.*
. Culinary Arts Collection from Gale: A collection of 150 cooking and nutrition magazines.
· Nursing and Allied Health Collection from Gale: Covers all aspects of the nursing profession.
· Nursing Resource Center from Gale: Disease and drug overviews, care plans, and diagrams from encyclopedias.
Social Studies:
· ABC-CLIO: World and U.S. history, government, geography, issues, & pop culture by decade.
· U.S. History in Context from Gale: Contextual information on U.S. people, events, and topics.
· World History in Context from Gale: Contextual information on world people, events, and topics.
· JSTOR: Full-text articles from over a thousand scholarly journals.
Issues: See also magazine, newspaper, and book articles:
· Global Issues in Context from Gale: Current social, political, economic, environmental, & health issues.
· Opposing Viewpoints in Context from Gale: Information & opinion on today's social issues.
· ABC-CLIO's Understanding Issues and Society: Using historical and current data, explores how society shapes and is shaped by controversy.
Literature:
· Literary Reference Center Plus from EBSCO: Plot summaries, reviews, criticism, biographies, over 99,000 poems, 23,000 short stories, 7,300 author interviews, and 8,200 classic texts in the ebook collection.
· Literature Resource Center from Gale: Biographies, criticism, reviews for over 130,000 writers plus "Lit Finder's" service of over 150,000 full-text poems, stories and plays.*
· Contemporary Literacy Criticism from Gale: Criticism, biography, exploration of contemporary authors (who died after 1959).*
· Books & Authors from Gale: Answers the question: What do I read next? Explore by author, title, genre.*
· JSTOR: Full-text articles from over a thousand scholarly journals, as well as images, letters and primary sources.
Science & Health:
· Science Reference Center from EBSCO: Science-specific, full-text articles for 23 encyclopedias, 182 periodicals, 725 reference books, 3,790 biographies, 61 animations, 519 videos, and 28,000+ images.*
· Science in Context from Gale: Full-text magazines, journals, experiments, audio/visual.
. Health Reference Center Academic: Journals, videos, books.
· Health & Wellness Resource Center from Gale: Journals, videos, pamphlets, and reference.
Professional:
· Educator’s Reference Complete from Gale: Full-text for 450 journals and other reference.
*Go to search.ebsco.com to view on a mobile device and type in remote username and password.
